Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 6 Port PoE

  • Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 6 Port PoEPower-over-Ethernet according to IEEE 802.3af on all 5 TP ports
  • 1000Base-SX/LX uplink with additional 10/100/1000Base-T downlink for redundancy
  • integrated management agent, SNMP/web-bases/Telnet/Device Manager
  • Port-Security (Authentication according to BSI, IEEE 802.1X, etc.)
  • VLAN and data prioritisation (QoS)
  • fast and tool-less installation due to snap-in design

The switch belongs to the new generation of installation switches supporting complete gigabit performance on the up- and downlink ports. Beside an integrated 1000Base-X fiber optic uplink for the connection to the central switch, the device is also equipped with an additional RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T downlink, which can be used for redundancy within the FTTO concept. The four local RJ-45 ports are supporting 10/100Base-TX.

The complete Power-over-Ethernet (PoE) functionality has been designed in accordance with IEEE Std. 802.3af and is supported on all five RJ-45 ports. Intelligent power management monitors the current power consumption of the end devices connected.

The switch has an integrated network management and supports all management standards from Telnet to SNMP and web browser. Furthermore, the device offers also features for data prioritisation, VLANs and authentication in accordance with IEEE Std. 802.1X.

Technical Description

Article No Description Connectors
Vertical Installation
pdf icon MS440252PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100T PoE, Uplink: 1x 1000Base-LX, SC Single mode 1310 nm, Downlink: 1x10/100/1000Base-T PoE, vertical version, 48 V DC power input, manageable, VLANs, QoS, 5x PoE-Ports

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

pdf icon

MS440250PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100T PoE, Uplink: 1x 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode 850 nm, Downlink: 1x10/100/1000Base-T PoE, vertical version, 48 V DC power input, manageable, VLANs, QoS, 5x PoE-Ports

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

pdf icon

MS440251PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100T PoE, Uplink: 1x 1000Base-SX, SC Multimode 850 nm, Downlink: 1x10/100/1000Base-T PoE, vertical version, 48 V DC power input, manageable, VLANs, QoS, 5x PoE-Ports

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

Horizonal Installation

pdf icon

MS440240PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100T PoE, Uplink: 1x 1000Base-SX, ST Multimode 850 nm, Downlink: 1x10/100/1000Base-T PoE, horizontal version, 48 V DC power input, manageable, VLANs, QoS, 5x PoE-Ports

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

pdf icon

MS440241PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100T PoE, Uplink: 1x 1000Base-SX, SC Multimode 850 nm, Downlink: 1x10/100/1000Base-T PoE, horizontal version, 48 V DC power input, manageable, VLANs, QoS, 5x PoE-Ports

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

pdf icon

MS440242PM-48

Gigabit Ethernet Installation Switch 4x10/100T PoE, Uplink: 1x 1000Base-LX, SC Single mode 1310 nm, Downlink: 1x10/100/1000Base-T PoE, horizontal version, 48 V DC power input, manageable, VLANs, QoS, 5x PoE-Ports

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

pdf icon

MS440243PM-48

Uplink-Port Monomode 1310 nm SC duplex

5x RJ-45,
1x SC duplex,
1x 3- pin 48 V DC

You are here Ürünler Microsens Fiber To The Office