Fast Ethernet Switch 4 x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX With Ring function

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch 4x10100Base-TX 2x100Base-FX with Ring function

  • Fast Ethernet 6 Port Switch, 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX
  • Fiber ports offering the construction of fault tolerant rings
  • integrated SNMP/web based management
  • full VLAN functionality / data prioritisation according IEEE_802.1p/Q
  • redundant 24 V DC power input, effective overvoltage protection
  • robust and compact design, mounting on DIN-rail

If an Ethernet component or even a complete segment fails, it frequently leads to machines stopping and therefore inevitably to production being halted. It is precisely to prevent this that MICROSENS has developed a mechanism for which a patent is pending that enables the Ethernet network to be reconfigured within milliseconds if an error occurs. If a component or link fails, all other nodes remain reachable via the intelligent ring topology over the Ethernet (rapid redundancy).

The switches are configured as appropriate for this special operation. In addition to the two 100Base-FX fiber connections for chain linking several industrial switches, the MICROSENS industrial switches also offer four 10/100Base-TX connections for linking such Ethernet terminals as machine controls, network uplinks, consoles and other network participants.

Technical Description

Article No Description Connectors
pdf icon

MS650501M

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch with ring function 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX ST Multimode 1310 nm

4 x ST
4 x RJ-45
2 x power supply

pdf icon

MS650502M

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch with ring function 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FXSC Multimode 1310 nm

4 x SC dublex
4 x RJ-45
2 x power supply

pdf icon

MS650504M

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch with ring function 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX SC Single mode 1310 nm

4 x SC
4 x RJ-45
2 x power supply

pdf icon

MS650505M

Fast Ethernet Industrial Switch with ring function 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX ST Single mode 1310 nm

4 x ST
4 x RJ-45
2 x power supply

pdf icon

MS650506M

Fast Ethernet Switch with ring function 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX SC single mode 1310 nm, 2x 40 km

4 x SC dublex
4 x RJ-45
2 x power supply

pdf icon

MS650507M

Fast Ethernet Switch with ring function 4x 10/100Base-TX, 2x 100Base-FX ST single mode 1310 nm, 2x 40 km

4 x ST
4 x RJ-45
2 x power supply

You are here Ürünler Microsens Industrial Solutions