RS-232/422/485 Industrial Media Converter

RS-232422485 Industrial Media Converter

For connection with standarised serial interfaces MICROSENS offers special fiber converters in industrial design. There are special converter for RS-232, RS-422 and RS-485 available.

The RS-485 converter is compatible to the different field bus system such as profibus, bitbus and interbus. The conversion is done transparent, so there is no adaption to the data rate necessary.

The design allows the direct mounting on 35 mm hat rails. The power supply of the devices is done with a 24 V DC connector. A second input if for the connection of a second redundant power supply is included.

For a flexible bus installation the converter has beside the standard SUBD-9 connector a parallel screw connector. With the potential free contacts it is possible to connect external alarm systems, which can generate specific actions in case of failure.

Technical Description

Article No Description Connectors
pdf icon

MS650142

Industrial converter RS-232/V.24 onto Fiber Optics, Multimode 1300nm, Rail-Mounting

2 x ST
1 x SUBD9

pdf icon

MS650143

Industrial converter RS-232/V.24 onto Fiber Optics, Multimode 1300nm, Rail-Mounting

2 x SC
1 x SUBD9

pdf icon

MS650145

Industrial RS-232/V.24, Single mode 1300nm, direct mounting on 35 mm hat rails

1 x SUBD9
2 x ST

pdf icon

MS650242

Industrial converter RS-422/V.11 onto Fiber Optics, Multimode 1300nm, Rail-Mounting

2 x ST
1 x SUBD9

pdf icon

MS650243

Industrial converter RS-422/V.11 onto Fiber Optics, Multimode 1300nm, Rail-Mounting

2 x SC
1 x SUBD9

pdf icon

MS650245

Industrial converter RS-422/V.11, Single mode 1310 nm, direct mounting on 35 mm hat rails

1 x SUBD9
2 x ST

pdf icon

MS650342

Industrial converter RS-485 onto Fiber Optics, Multimode 1300nm, Rail-Mounting

2 x ST
1 x SUBD9

pdf icon

MS650345

Industrial converter RS-485 onto Fiber Optics, Multimode 1300nm, Rail-Mounting

2 x SC
1 x SUBD9

pdf icon

MS650345

Industrial converter RS-485, Single Mode 1310 nm, direct mounting on 35 mm hat rails

1 x SUBD9
2 x ST

You are here Ürünler Microsens Industrial Solutions