18 Port Fast Ethernet Switch With Gigabit Uplink

18 Port Fast Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Uplink

  • High port density Redundant connection with ring functionality or dual homing with a backup time of less than 20 ms
  • Standardised management access via SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, web and nmp
  • Extensive features such as VLAN, QoS, IGMP snooping, STP/RSTP, port trunking
  • SFP ports with dual speed for 100X and 1000X
  • Temperature range -10..+60 °C

With its 16 Fast Ethernet (10/100Base-TX) and two Gigabit Ethernet ports the 18 port switch offers a high number of connections per square kilometre. The two Gigabit Ethernet ports serve as uplink ports and are designed both as RJ-45 (10/100/1000Base-T) and as SFP port (100/1000Base-X) (Dual Media). The construction of a fault-tolerant fiber optic ring is possible via the SFP ports. In the event of a fault a special mechanism (M-Ring) facilitates network reconfiguration in less than 20 ms (milliseconds).

For mission critical applications the central connection of a Gigabit Ethernet switch may alternatively take place redundantly via the dual homing function. Combination with other switches from the Expert Line range is possible. Due to the modular design of the fiber optic connectors it is possible to freely combine Multimode and Single Mode fibers as well as different choices of range. A further advantage is the dual speed support of the SFP port providing speed adaptation (1000Base-X and 100Base-FX).

Technical Description

Article No Description Connectors
pdf icon

MS651230M

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with M-Ring 16x 10/100Base-TX 2x 100/1000Base-X SFP Combo Port

2x SFP slot,
18x RJ-45,
2x Power,
1x Console

You are here Ürünler Microsens Industrial Solutions