8 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

18 Port Fast Ethernet Switch with Gigabit Uplink

  • Redundant connection with ring functionality or dual homing with a backup time of less than 20 ms
  • Standardised management access via SNMPv1/v2c/v3, Telnet, web and nmp
  • Extensive features such as VLAN, QoS, IGMP snooping, STP/RSTP, port trunking
  • SFP ports for flexible combination of multimode and single mode with different distances
  • SFP ports with dual speed for 100X and 1000X
  • Temperature range -10..+60 °C

The 8 port Gigabit Industrial Ethernet Switch is characterised by the full Gigabit support which is provided to all of the eight 10/100/1000Base-T ports. The Gigabit performance means that more reserve capacity can be set aside for time-critical applications or for increasing bandwidth. This also has a direct impact on the stability and availability of networks.

Two of the eight RJ-45 ports are designed for alternative use via an SFP module. Due to the modular design it is possible to freely combine the appropriate SFP Multimode and Single Mode transceivers as well as different choices of range. A further advantage is the dual speed support (100Base-FX/1000Base-X) of the SFP module. This allows Gigabit and Fast Ethernet fiber optic networks to be directly coupled to each other. The construction of a fault-tolerant fiber optic ring is possible via the SFP ports.

A special mechanism (M-Ring) makes network reconfiguration possible in less than 20 ms (milliseconds) in the event of a fault. For critical networks the central connection of a Gigabit Ethernet switch may alternatively take place redundantly via the dual homing function. The GbE switch may be freely combined with other switches from the Expert Line range.

Technical Description

Article No Description Connectors
pdf icon

MS651310M

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch with M-Ring 6x 10/100/1000Base-T 2x 100/1000Base-X SFP Combo Port

-

You are here Ürünler Microsens Industrial Solutions