Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Switches

Gigabit Ethernet Industrial Switches

  • Gigabit Performance for Industrial Ethernet
  • Easy handling (Plug&Play)
  • Connection of redundant power supply possible
  • Cost effective and compact design
  • Optional with SFP-Slots for fiber uplinks
  • Monitoring with potential free contact

The new Gigabit Ethernet industrial switch offers the full Gigabit performance on all ports. This offers, beside the central uplink, also the high speed connection of Gigabit end devices.

The new industrial switch belongs to the “Entry Line” family and has depending on the version up to eight RJ-45 ports and two SFP slots, which can be used alternatively to two RJ-45 ports (dual media). For the SFP slots MICROSENS offers a wide range of transceivers, which allow a flexible and cost effective fiber connection for multimode and single mode networks.

The devices of the MICROSENS “Entry Line“ enable a simple network setup in a Plug&Play manner. Therefore many end users decide to change from field bus based automation to modern Ethernet based technology. Furthermore this migration gives significant cost savings for investment and operation of the network.

In principle Gigabit Ethernet is ideal to provide the required bandwidth and to transmit real time data for automation in shortest time. Reason beside the high bandwidth is that the latency time for forwarding the data packets is much lower.

Technical Description

Article No Description Connectors
pdf icon

MS655201

5 Port Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 4x 10/100/1000Base-T, 1x SFP-Slot 1000Base-X

1x SFP-Slot,
4x RJ-45,
2x Power

pdf icon

MS655210

8 Port Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 6x 10/100/1000Base-T, 2x 10/100/1000Base-T or 2x SFP-Slots 1000Base-X

2x SFP-Slot,
8x RJ-45,
2x Power

pdf icon

MS655200

5 Port Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 5x 10/100/1000Base-T

5x RJ-45,
2x Power

pdf icon

MS655208

Industrial Gigabit Ethernet Switch, Entry Line, 8x 10/100/1000Base-T

8x RJ-45,
2x Power

You are here Ürünler Microsens Industrial Solutions